Department of Consumer Affairs v. Superior Court of Alameda County ( 2016 )
[…] for excessive wear and tear, and that it is not within an arbitrator’s purview to make such
    an adjustment. Instead, such an adjustment is to be left to the vehicle owner and the
    manufacturer as a matter of negotiation.
    Petitioner demurred to the amended complaint on the grounds that there was no
    justiciable case or controversy, the real parties lacked standing and they failed to exhaust
    an available administrative remedy. Real parties opposed the demurrer by arguing that
    standing to sue was conferred on them by section 11350, subdivision (a), which states in
    2
    part: “Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any
    regulation or order or repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior
    court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.” Relying on case law
    interpretation of the phrase “interested person” in section 11350, subdivision (a) as
    someone who “ ‘is or may well be impacted by a challenged regulation,’ ” real parties
    argued they have standing to contest the public position taken by the ACP.