Saterbak v. JP Morgan Chase Bank CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] challenge assignments made to unrelated third parties. (Fontenot, supra, 198
    Cal.App.4th at p. 272.)
    13
    behind nonjudicial foreclosure of providing a quick, inexpensive and
    efficient remedy." (Gomes, supra, at p. 1154, fn. 5.)7
    D. Section 3412 Does Not Change Saterbak's Standing Obligations
    Saterbak seeks to cancel the assignment pursuant to section 3412. She argues that
    to withstand a demurrer, she merely needs to allege the assignment was void or voidable
    and that it could cause serious injury. We disagree; nothing in section 3412 changes
    Saterbak's standing obligations.
    To state a cause of action under section 3412, Saterbak must allege the assignment
    was void or voidable against her. (§ 3412 ["A written instrument, in respect to which
    there is reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a
    person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged,
    and ordered to be delivered up or canceled"], italics added; see also Johnson v. PNC
    Mortg. (N.D.Cal. 2015) 
    80 F.Supp.3d 980
    , 990 (Johnson III) [section 3412 requires "the
    challenged instrument be void or voidable against the party seeking to cancel it"].)