Superior Court (1974)
11 Cal. 3d 531(Pitchess). 3 Three of the nine urns were double urns intended to hold the remains of two people and, of those three, two contained two sets of remains and one contained one set of remains. 3. Defendant was arrested for the crimes months later after a friend of his went to the cemetery in July 2013 and informed staff they should “‘check into’” defendant regarding the missing urns. Neither the urns nor the cremated remains were recovered. DICUSSION I. Removal of Human Remains from Place of Interment A. Extension of Bailey4 Rule to Removal of Human Remains Section 7052, subdivision (a), provides, “Every person who willfully … disinters [or] removes from the place of interment … any remains known to be human, without authority of law, is guilty of a felony.” In what appears to be an issue of first impression, defendant argues on appeal that pursuant to the holdings articulated in People v. Smith (1945)
26 Cal. 2d 854(Smith) and
Bailey, supra,