Baxter v. Bock CA1/1 , 202 Cal. Rptr. 3d 323 ( 2016 )
[…] services. Under the prevailing law, we are precluded from reviewing the sufficiency of
    the evidence supporting that determination or the arbitrator’s reasoning in reaching it.
    While it is understandably frustrating for Baxter that the arbitrator’s decision was based
    on demonstrably flawed reasoning, we are not authorized to vacate the award for that
    reason.
    In an effort to avoid the restrictions on judicial review of arbitration awards,
    Baxter argues the award should be vacated under Code of Civil Procedure4
    section 1282.2, subdivision (g), which states: “If a neutral arbitrator intends to base an
    award upon information not obtained at the hearing, he shall disclose the information to
    all parties to the arbitration and give the parties an opportunity to meet it.”
    The argument fails to overcome the general prohibition on merits review. First, it
    is far from clear that section 1282.2 applies to this matter. Section 1282.2 is part of the
    California Arbitration Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280 et seq.; CAA), which is a “separate