People v. Santa Ana , 203 Cal. Rptr. 3d 60 ( 2016 )
[…] (Id. at pp. 1084,
    1095.)
    “Language used in any opinion is of course to be understood in the light of the
    facts and the issue then before the court, and an opinion is not authority for a proposition
    not therein considered. [Citation.]” (Ginns v. Savage (1964) 
    61 Cal. 2d 520
    , 524, fn. 2.)
    Howard did not establish that the word “sentence” has a universal meaning in all
    contexts. Notably, the word “sentence” is sometimes used in regard to a grant of
    probation or the imposition of a jail term as a condition of probation. (See Pen. Code,
    § 19.2 [“In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail . . .
    on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon conviction of either
    a felony or a misdemeanor . . . .”]; 463, subds. (a) [“Any person convicted under this
    23
    subdivision who is eligible for probation and who is granted probation shall, as a
    condition thereof, be confined in a county jail for at least 180 days, except that the court