People v. Santa Ana , 203 Cal. Rptr. 3d 60 ( 2016 )
[…] subdivision (a), provided in pertinent part: “In all felony and misdemeanor convictions,
    either by plea or by verdict, when the defendant has been in custody, including, but not
    7
    In People v. Johnson (1978) 
    82 Cal. App. 3d 183
    , the court held that “a defendant
    who has served one year in jail as a condition of probation and who thereafter violates
    probation may be sentenced to an additional period of up to one year in jail if he
    knowingly and intelligently waives the provisions of Penal Code‟s 2900.5.” (Id. at
    pp. 184-185; see § 19.2 [“In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a
    county or city jail . . . on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation
    upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor . . . be committed for a period in
    excess of one year . . . .”].) In People v. Burks (1998) 
    66 Cal. App. 4th 232
    (Burks), the
    court held that “when a defendant agrees to waive custody credits after violating
    probation, the waived credits may not be recaptured when probation is violated again,