Paslay v. State Farm General Insurance Co. , 203 Cal. Rptr. 3d 785 ( 2016 )
[…] wrongful conduct occurs only when the party who violates the contract actually
    knows that it is engaging in a harmful breach, or reasonably should be aware of
    the harmful breach.15
    The evidence before the court did not raise a triable issue whether those
    circumstances obtain here. As explained above, notwithstanding the existence of
    triable issues regarding policy benefits due the Paslays, there is no evidence that
    15     Our conclusion receives additional support from the legislative history of
    the current version of section 15610.30, the pertinent provisions of which were
    enacted in 2008. (Stats. 2008, ch. 475, § 1, pp. 3364-3365.) The previous version
    of the statute stated in pertinent part: “(b) A person or entity shall be deemed to
    have . . . retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or
    entity . . . retains possession of property in bad faith. [¶] (1) A person or entity
    shall be deemed to have acted in bad faith if the person or entity knew or should
    have known that the elder . . . had the right to have the property transferred or
    made readily available . . . .” The legislative analyses accompanying the 2008
    legislation reflect an intent to shift the proof required for “wrongful conduct” to