City of Petaluma v. Superior Court of Sonoma County , 204 Cal. Rptr. 3d 196 ( 2016 )
[…] , 733 (Costco).) “[W]hen the facts asserted in support of and in opposition
    to the motion are in conflict, the trial court’s factual findings will be upheld if they are
    supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.) However, we apply independent review to
    the trial court’s conclusions as to the legal significance of the facts. (Cf. Dorel
    Industries, Inc. v. Superior Court (2005) 
    134 Cal.App.4th 1267
    , 1273.)
    2.     Principles governing attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine
    The attorney-client privilege, which is set forth in Evidence Code section 954,
    confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from
    disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . .” The
    fundamental purpose of the privilege “ ‘is to safeguard the confidential relationship
    between clients and their attorneys so as to promote full and open discussion of the facts
    and tactics surrounding legal matters.’ ” (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 732.) The