Chang v. County of Los Angeles , 204 Cal. Rptr. 3d 293 ( 2016 )
[…] the action against its employee [(§ 995 et seq.)] and to pay any claim or judgment against
    the employee in favor of the third party plaintiff (§ 825 et seq.). A principal purpose of
    the indemnification statutes is to assure ‘the zealous execution of official duties by public
    employees.’ (Johnson v. State of California (1968) 
    69 Cal. 2d 782
    , 792.)” (Farmers Ins.
    Group v. County of Santa Clara (1995) 
    11 Cal. 4th 992
    , 1001, fn. omitted.)
    A public entity’s duty to defend an employee is contained in sections 995 through
    996.6. Upon an employee’s request, with certain exceptions as provided in sections
    995.2 and 995.4, “a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or
    proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account
    of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public
    entity.” (§ 995) A public entity may refuse to provide for an employee’s defense if the
    public entity determines: 1) the act or omission was not within the employee’s scope of
    employment; 2) the employee acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or
    7