Chang v. County of Los Angeles , 204 Cal. Rptr. 3d 293 ( 2016 )
[…] cooperation, “the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise
    or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed.” 2 If the public
    entity conducted the defense pursuant to an agreement reserving the right not to pay the
    judgment until it is established that the injury occurred from an act or omission within the
    scope of employment, then the public entity is required to pay the judgment only if it is
    established that the injury occurred from an act or omission within the scope of
    2 Section 825, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this
    section, if an employee or former employee of a public entity requests the public entity to
    defend him or her against any claim or action against him or her for an injury arising out
    of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an
    employee of the public entity and the request is made in writing not less than 10 days
    before the day of trial, and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in
    good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment
    based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public
    entity has agreed. [¶] If the public entity conducts the defense of an employee or former
    employee against any claim or action with his or her reasonable good-faith cooperation,
    the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement
    of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed. However, where the public
    entity conducted the defense pursuant to an agreement with the employee or former
    employee reserving the rights of the public entity not to pay the judgment, compromise,
    or settlement until it is established that the injury arose out of an act or omission
    occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity,
    the public entity is required to pay the judgment, compromise, or settlement only if it is
    established that the injury arose out of an act or omission occurring in the scope of his or
    her employment as an employee of the public entity. [¶] Nothing in this section
    authorizes a public entity to pay that part of a claim or judgment that is for punitive or
    exemplary damages.”
    8
    employment. (§ 825, subd. (a).) The public entity is not authorized under this section to
    pay punitive or exemplary damages. (§ 825, subd. (a).)
    It is clear that under the provisions of section 825 alone, the County would be