Chang v. County of Los Angeles , 204 Cal. Rptr. 3d 293 ( 2016 )
[…] established that the acts occurred within the scope of employment, but the jury found the
    acts causing Franco’s injuries occurred within the scope of the deputies’ employment.
    The County contends, however, that section 825.2 applies when an employee
    seeks indemnification and the public entity conducted the employee’s defense under a
    reservation of rights. Section 825.2, subdivision (a), states that, except as provided in
    subdivision (b), if an employee pays a judgment, or any portion of a judgment, that the
    public entity is required to pay under section 825, he is entitled to recover the amount of
    the payment from the public entity. Section 825.2, subdivision (b), provides: “If the
    public entity did not conduct his defense against the action or claim, or if the public entity
    conducted such defense pursuant to an agreement with him reserving the rights of the
    public entity against him, an employee or former employee of a public entity may recover
    from the public entity under subdivision (a) only if he establishes that the act or omission
    upon which the claim or judgment is based occurred within the scope of his employment
    as an employee of the public entity and the public entity fails to establish that he acted or
    failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice or that he willfully failed
    or refused to conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith or to reasonably
    cooperate in good faith in the defense conducted by the public entity.”
    Although section 825.2 states that it applies when an employee pays a judgment
    and seeks to recover those payments, the terms “pays” and “recover” have been
    interpreted broadly and do not require literal payment. (Rivas v. City of Kerman (1992)
    
    10 Cal. App. 4th 1110