Chang v. County of Los Angeles , 204 Cal. Rptr. 3d 293 ( 2016 )
[…] By necessary implication, the County reserved the right not to indemnify the deputies for
    acts within the course and scope of their employment that were taken with actual malice.
    Having reserved that right, the County could invoke section 825.2. The County showed
    the jury found the deputies acted with actual malice, or at the very least, a triable issue of
    fact existed as to whether the deputies acted with malice. Therefore, the deputies’ motion
    for summary adjudication of the issue of indemnification should have been denied.
    3 Section 825.6 provides, “(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b), if a public
    entity pays any claim or judgment, or any portion thereof, either against itself or against
    an employee or former employee of the public entity, for an injury arising out of an act or
    omission of the employee or former employee of the public entity, the public entity may
    recover from the employee or former employee the amount of that payment if he or she
    acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice, or willfully
    failed or refused to conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith. Except as
    provided in paragraph (2) or (3), a public entity may not recover any payments made
    upon a judgment or claim against an employee or former employee if the public entity
    conducted his or her defense against the action or claim. [¶] (2) If a public entity pays
    any claim or judgment, or any portion thereof, against an employee or former employee
    of the public entity for an injury arising out of his or her act or omission, and if the public
    entity conducted his or her defense against the claim or action pursuant to an agreement
    with him or her reserving the rights of the public entity against him or her, the public
    entity may recover the amount of the payment from him or her unless he or she
    establishes that the act or omission upon which the claim or judgment is based occurred
    within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of the public entity and the
    public entity fails to establish that he or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud,
    corruption, or actual malice or that he or she willfully failed or refused to reasonably
    cooperate in good faith in the defense conducted by the public entity. [¶] (3) If a public
    entity pays any claim or judgment, or any portion thereof, against an employee or former
    employee of the public entity for an injury arising out of his or her act or omission, and if
    the public entity conducted the defense against the claim or action in the absence of an