Torjesen v. Mansdorf ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Gonzalez appears to argue that
    the statutory scheme at issue here -- Code of Civil Procedure section 686.020 and
    8
    Probate Code sections 9300 and 19300 -- deprived the trial court of subject matter
    jurisdiction. He is incorrect.
    Without question, the superior court has jurisdiction over disputes related to
    the enforcement of judgments and the validity of claims to property that has been
    levied upon. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., §§ 720.310, subd. (a) [providing that
    creditor or third party claimant “may petition the court for a hearing to determine
    the validity of the third-party claim and the proper disposition of the property that
    is subject of the claim”], 680.160 [“„Court‟ means the court where the judgment
    sought to be enforced was entered”].) The statutory scheme does not deprive the
    superior court of jurisdiction over these matters. It simply limits the manner in