City of Eureka v. Superior Court of Humboldt County ( 2016 )
[…] “In 1978, the California Legislature codified
    the privileges and procedures surrounding what had come to be known as ‘Pitchess
    motions’ . . . through the enactment of . . . sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code
    sections 1043 through 1045.”’ [Citation.] ‘Traditionally, Pitchess motions seek
    information about past complaints by third parties of excessive force, violence,
    dishonesty, or the filing of false police reports contained in the officer’s personnel file.’
    [Citation.]” (People v. Superior Court (Johnson) (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 696
    , 710.)
    Section 832.7, subdivision (a) provides that “[p]eace officer . . . personnel records
    . . . or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed
    in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and
    1046 of the Evidence Code.” (See Johnson, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 710.) “As employed
    in the Pitchess statutes, the term ‘personnel records’ refers to any file maintained under
    an individual’s name by his or her employing agency and containing records related to