City of Eureka v. Superior Court of Humboldt County ( 2016 )
[…] arrest videos into disciplinary documentation or confidential personnel information.3
    3
    At oral argument, Greenson’s counsel argued the focus of the Pitchess statutes is
    protecting a peace officer’s reasonable expectation of privacy in his personnel records.
    (See People v. Mooc (2001) 
    26 Cal.4th 1216
    , 1220 [in camera review balances “the
    accused’s need for disclosure of relevant information with the law enforcement officer’s
    legitimate expectation of privacy in his . . . personnel records”]; § 832.8, subd. (f)
    [defining “personnel records” as including “[a]ny other information the disclosure of
    which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy”].) According to
    8
    The City suggests the video is a “personnel record” under section 832.8,
    subdivision (e), which encompasses “‘complaints, or investigations of complaints,
    concerning an event or transaction in which he . . . participated, or which he . . .
    perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he . . . performed his . . . duties.’”
    According to the City, the arrest video comes within section 832.8, subdivision (e)
    because the police department “pulled a recording of the incident” during the internal