People v. Putney ( 2016 )
[…] Sanders (2012)
    
    55 Cal. 4th 731
    , 740.)
    5
    Putney testified at trial that he was then housed in the California Medical Facility
    (CMF), which, unlike Coalinga, is under the jurisdiction of the Department of
    Corrections and Rehabilitation. (Pen. Code, § 5003, subd. (f); see also People v. Watson
    (2007) 
    42 Cal. 4th 822
    , 828-829.) According to his appellate counsel, Putney is still at
    CMF, and it is unclear whether he was ever transferred to Coalinga or whether his
    placement there was ever determined to be inappropriate. (See § 6600.05, subd. (a) [an
    SVP must be placed at Coalinga “unless there are unique circumstances that would
    preclude the placement of a person at that facility”].)
    6
    In light of our holding, we need not rule on the numerous claims Putney raises in this
    appeal.
    4
    A.     The SVPA.
    Under the SVPA, an offender who is determined to be an SVP is subject to