People v. Lexington National Insurance Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] section 1305 et seq. These provisions must be carefully followed by the trial court, or its
    acts will be considered without or in excess of its jurisdiction. [Citation.]” (People v.
    Aegis Security Ins. Co. (2005) 
    130 Cal. App. 4th 1071
    , 1074, fn. omitted.)
    The trial court must declare bail forfeited if, without sufficient excuse, a defendant
    fails to appear at arraignment, trial, judgment, or “[a]ny other occasion prior to the
    pronouncement of judgment if the defendant’s presence in court is lawfully required.”
    (Pen. Code, § 1305, subd. (a)(4).) In addition, Penal Code section 977, subdivision (a)(1)
    provides: “In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or
    she may appear by counsel only, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3). If the
    3
    accused agrees, the initial court appearance, arraignment, and plea may be by video, as
    provided by subdivision (c).”
    Lexington argues that because Duffy was charged with a misdemeanor in this
    case, she was not lawfully required to appear in court for the pre-trial conference and was
    entitled to have counsel appear for her under Penal Code section 977, subdivision (a)(1).