Walters v. Boosinger , 205 Cal. Rptr. 3d 895 ( 2016 )
[…] effectuated by "all the joint tenants," provides:
    demurrer. Nevertheless, because we must affirm the trial court's judgment if it is correct
    on any theory, we consider de novo whether Scott has properly stated a quiet title cause
    of action pursuant to this theory. (See Hendy v. Losse (1991) 
    54 Cal. 3d 723
    , 742 ["On
    appeal from a judgment of dismissal entered after a demurrer has been sustained without
    leave to amend . . . the appellate court must affirm the judgment if it is correct on any
    theory"].)
    18     Section 683.2 provides in relevant part:
    "(a) Subject to the limitations and requirements of this section, in
    addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may be
    severed, a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy in real property as
    to the joint tenant's interest without the joinder or consent of the
    other joint tenants by any of the following means:
    "(1) Execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the
    joint tenant's interest to a third person, whether or not pursuant to an
    18
    "(d) Nothing in subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of: