Friends of Willow Glen Trestle v. City of San Jose , 205 Cal. Rptr. 3d 909 ( 2016 )
[…] apply to a lead agency’s decision that a resource is not a historical resource under the
    final sentence of section 21084.1.
    3. Case Authority
    None of the cases cited by the parties convinces us that our construction of the
    statute is inconsistent with the Legislature’s intent.
    The earliest decision cited by the parties is Citizens’ Com. to Save Our Village v.
    City of Claremont (1995) 
    37 Cal.App.4th 1157
     (Claremont). The appellants in
    14
    The Guidelines identify the criteria for the lead agency’s determination as “Public
    Resources Code sections 5020.1(j) or 5024.1”; these statutes contain the same criteria set
    forth in the Guidelines. (Guidelines, § 15064.5, subd. (a).) Section 5024.1 provides: “A
    resource may be listed as an historical resource in the California Register if it meets any
    of the following National Register of Historic Places criteria: [¶] (1) Is associated with
    events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of California’s
    history and cultural heritage. [¶] (2) Is associated with the lives of persons important in
    our past. [¶] (3) Embodies the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, region, or
    method of construction, or represents the work of an important creative individual, or
    possesses high artistic values. [¶] (4) Has yielded, or may be likely to yield, information
    important in prehistory or history.” (§ 5024.1, subd. (c).) Section 5020.1, subdivision (j)
    provides: “ ‘Historical resource’ includes, but is not limited to, any object, building,
    structure, site, area, place, record, or manuscript which is historically or archaeologically