Friends of Willow Glen Trestle v. City of San Jose , 205 Cal. Rptr. 3d 909 ( 2016 )
[…] register of historical resources, or not deemed significant pursuant to criteria set forth in
    subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not preclude a lead agency from determining
    whether the resource may be an historical resource for purposes of this section.”
    (§ 21084.1, italics added.)
    The parties do not dispute that the Trestle had not been (1) “listed” in the
    California Register, (2) “determined to be eligible” for listing in the California Register,
    (3) “included in a local register of historical resources,” or (4) “deemed significant” under
    section 5024.1, subdivision (g). Thus, under section 21084.1, the Trestle was not a
    11
    Section 5024.1, subdivision (g) provides: “A resource identified as significant in
    an historical resource survey may be listed in the California Register if the survey meets
    all of the following criteria . . . .” It is undisputed in this case that the Trestle was not
    identified as significant in a historical survey.
    11
    resource that the lead agency was required to find to be a historical resource or was
    required to presume to be a historical resource.