Drexler v. Petersen , 209 Cal. Rptr. 3d 332 ( 2016 )
[…] summary judgment because of a factual issue regarding when the
    patient suffered injury within the meaning of the medical
    malpractice statute of limitations]; cf. Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co.
    (1988) 
    44 Cal. 3d 1103
    , 1112 [“[w]hile resolution of the statute of
    limitations issue is normally a question of fact, where the
    uncontradicted facts established through discovery are
    susceptible of only one legitimate inference, summary judgment
    is proper”].)
    B.    The Statute of Limitations Does Not Bar Drexler’s
    Malpractice Claim as a Matter of Law
    Section 340.5 provides: “In an action for injury or death
    against a health care provider based upon such person‟s alleged
    professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action
    10
    shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the
    plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence
    should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first.” A
    plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must satisfy the
    requirements of both the one-year and the three-year limitations
    periods. (Brown v. 
    Bleiberg, supra
    , 32 Cal.3d at pp. 436-437; Doe
    v. Doe 1 (2012) 
    208 Cal. App. 4th 1185
    , 1192; Artal v. Allen (2003)