Sacramento County Department of Health & Human Services v. M.M. , 2016 D.A.R. 10 ( 2016 )
[…] The court set
    review hearing dates and reiterated therapeutic visitation and conjoint counseling could
    begin after both father and the minor had an opportunity for individual counseling.
    Father filed a timely appeal.
    II. DISCUSSION
    As courts have explained, “[v]isitation between a dependent child and his or her
    parents is an essential component of a reunification plan, even if actual physical custody
    is not the outcome of the proceedings.” (In re Mark L. (2001) 
    94 Cal. App. 4th 573
    , 580.)
    In addition, section 362.1, subdivision (a) explains visitation is important “[i]n order to
    maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to
    deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent.”
    A disposition order granting reunification services must provide for visitation
    between a child and parent “as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the
    child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) In addition, section 362.1 mandates “[n]o visitation