In re Calvin S. , 5 Cal. App. 5th 522 ( 2016 )
[…] minor to a local detention or treatment facility, such as a juvenile
    hall, camp, or ranch.” (See In re Robert M. (2013) 
    215 Cal. App. 4th 1178
    , 1184 [Welfare and Institutions Code “[s]ection
    202, subdivision (e)(4), authorizes the court to commit a ward to
    juvenile hall”].) In addition, Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 727, subdivision (a)(1), provides that the juvenile court
    “may make any reasonable orders for the care, supervision,
    custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of” a minor adjudged
    a ward of the court under section 602. (See also Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 730, subd. (a) [when a minor is adjudged a ward of the
    court under section 602, the court may, among other options,
    “order any of the types of treatment referred to in Section 727”];
    In re Robert M., at p. 1185.)
    We agree with Calvin and the Attorney General that
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (a), did
    not preclude the juvenile court from committing Calvin to
    juvenile hall.1 That statute provides: “When a minor is adjudged