Department of Health Care Services v. Office of Administrative Hearings , 210 Cal. Rptr. 3d 790 ( 2016 )
[…] that is responsible for the services in issue. (Emphasis added.)25
    Thus, Chapter 26.5 specifically maintains a parent‟s right to a special education
    due process hearing over related services, including medically necessary OT and PT,
    when those services are part of the child‟s IEP. This conclusion also finds support in the
    Chapter 26.5 regulations, which specifically state that “[d]ue process hearing procedures
    apply to the resolution of disagreements between a parent and a public agency regarding
    25   Section 7586 provides in its entirety:
    “(a) All state departments, and their designated local agencies, shall be governed
    by the procedural safeguards required in Section 1415 of Title 20 of the United States
    Code. A due process hearing arising over a related service or designated instruction and
    service shall be filed with the Superintendent of Public Instruction. Resolution of all
    issues shall be through the due process hearing process established in Chapter 5
    (commencing with Section 56500) of Part 30 of Division 4 of the Education Code. The
    decision issued in the due process hearing shall be binding on the department having
    responsibility for the services in issue as prescribed by this chapter.
    “(b) Upon receipt of a request for a due process hearing involving an agency other
    than an educational agency, the Superintendent of Public Instruction shall immediately
    notify the state and local agencies involved by sending a copy of the request to the
    agencies.
    “(c) All hearing requests that involve multiple services that are the responsibility
    of more than one state department shall give rise to one hearing with all responsible state
    or local agencies joined as parties.
    “(d) No public agency, state or local, may request a due process hearing pursuant
    to Section 56501 of the Education Code against another public agency.”
    27.
    the proposal or refusal of a public agency to initiate or change the identification,
    assessment, educational placement, or the provision of special education and related
    services to the pupil.” (Tit. 2, § 60550.)