Department of Health Care Services v. Office of Administrative Hearings , 210 Cal. Rptr. 3d 790 ( 2016 )
[…] not fall under the IDEA‟s purview, since it involves only state law claims. It also argues
    that, even if proper, the request must be filed in federal court. We review a trial court‟s
    award of attorney fees de novo where, as here, the appellant challenges the legal basis for
    an attorney fee award. (Conservatorship of Whitley (2010) 
    50 Cal. 4th 1206
    , 1213–1214.)
    Both state and federal law grant courts the authority to award attorney fees to a
    prevailing parent in a case involving claims under the IDEA. Education Code section
    56507, subdivision (b)(1), provides: “An award of reasonable attorney‟s fees to the
    prevailing parent, guardian, or pupil, as the case may be, may only be made either with
    the agreement of the parties following the conclusion of the administrative hearing
    process or by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1415(i)(3) of Title 20
    of the United States Code.” The federal statute, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3), provides, in
    pertinent part: “(A) In general [¶] The district courts of the United States shall have
    jurisdiction of actions brought under this section without regard to the amount in
    controversy.