Imperial County Department of Social Services v. Ray M. ( 2016 )
[…] The recommendations of both
    departments shall be presented to the juvenile court in which the petition is filed on
    behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the
    minor. . . . Any other juvenile court having jurisdiction over the minor shall receive
    notice from the court in which the petition is filed within five calendar days of the
    presentation of the recommendations of the departments. The notice shall include the
    name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the recommendations were
    presented."10 (§ 241.1, subd. (c), italics added.)
    When a minor comes within the description of both a delinquent ward and a
    dependent, subdivision (b) of the statute requires the "probation department and the child
    welfare services department in each county [to] jointly develop a written protocol to
    ensure appropriate local coordination in the assessment of a minor . . . and the
    10      In Marcus G., supra, 
    73 Cal.App.4th 1008
     the Court of Appeal construed the
    statute, which is arguably imprecise as to whether the joint assessment is filed in the first