Imperial County Department of Social Services v. Ray M. ( 2016 )
[…] juvenile court the authority to modify prior orders. Those provisions both state: "Any
    order made by the court in the case of any person subject to its jurisdiction may at any
    time be changed, modified, or set aside, as the judge deems meet and proper, subject to
    such procedural requirements as are imposed by this article."15 (§§ 385, 775.) This
    court's opinion in Nickolas F. is instructive. There, we held that a juvenile court had the
    authority to modify a prior order providing for reunification services for the father of a
    15      Section 262 provides additional authority for the modification of a prior order by a
    juvenile court. That provision states: "Upon motion of the minor or his or her parent or
    guardian for good cause, or upon his or her own motion, a judge of the juvenile court
    may set aside or modify any order of a juvenile hearing officer, or may order or himself
    or herself conduct a rehearing. If the minor or parent or guardian has made a motion that
    the judge set aside or modify the order or has applied for a rehearing, and the judge has
    not set aside or modified the order or ordered or conducted a rehearing within 10 days
    after the date of the order, the motion or application shall be deemed denied as of the
    expiration of that period." (§ 262.)
    22
    dependent minor without following the procedural requirements for a modification
    petition under section 388. (Nickolas F., supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 116.)
    The appellant in Nickolas F. argued that section 385's language "subject to such