Imperial County Department of Social Services v. Ray M. ( 2016 )
[…] the juvenile court, may create a written protocol permitting a child to be 'dual status'—
    that is, both a dependent child and a ward of the court. (§ 241.1, subd. (e); see Assem.
    13
    provided in subdivision (e), this section shall not authorize the filing of a petition or
    petitions, or the entry of an order by the juvenile court, to make a minor simultaneously
    both a dependent child and a ward of the court."]; In re Marcus G. (1999) 
    73 Cal.App.4th 1008
    , 1012 (Marcus G.).)
    Under section 241.1, subdivision (a), when it appears a minor fits the criteria for
    both dependency under section 300 and wardship under section 601 or 602, "the county
    probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially
    determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of
    society." The provision calls for the recommendations of both departments to "be
    presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor" and
    for the court to "determine which status is appropriate for the minor." (Section 241.1,
    subd. (a).) The provision also states that "[a]ny other juvenile court having jurisdiction
    over the minor shall receive notice from the court, within five calendar days, of the
    presentation of the recommendations of the departments." (Ibid.) The notice must
    include "the name of the judge to whom, or the courtroom to which, the
    recommendations were presented." (Ibid.)
    Subdivision (c) of section 241.1 addresses the situation presented here, when a