People v. Jones ( 2017 )
[…] Here, Jones’s claim that his sentence of 80 years to life
    violates the Eighth Amendment because it is the functional
    equivalent of life without parole has been rendered moot. In
    response to Graham, Miller, and Caballero, the Legislature
    enacted section 3051, effective January 1, 2014. Section 3051
    states that “any prisoner who was under 23 years of age at the
    time of his or her controlling offense” shall be provided “[a] youth
    offender parole hearing . . . for the purpose of reviewing the
    [prisoner’s] parole suitability . . . .” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) “A
    person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was
    committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and
    for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be
    eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th
    year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing . . . .”
    (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) Section 4801 provides that the parole board
    “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles
    as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any
    subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in