Montano v. Wet Seal Retail, Inc. , 213 Cal. Rptr. 3d 649 ( 2015 )
[…] appeal, Wet Seal does not challenge the trial court’s application of the nonseverability
    provision. We conclude that Wet Seal’s motion to compel arbitration was properly
    denied.
    IV
    Finally, we turn to the portion of the order granting Montano’s motion to compel
    further discovery responses. Wet Seal asserts the trial court should not have reached the
    merits of the discovery motion while its motion to compel arbitration was
    “undetermined.”
    Wet Seal relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, which provides that
    while a motion to compel arbitration is “undetermined, the court in which such action or
    proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the
    action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined and, if
    arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is had in accordance with
    the order to arbitrate . . . .” (Italics added.) Wet Seal argues that an application for an
    order to arbitrate is “undetermined” for purposes of section 1281.4 until the completion
    of the appeal from the denial of that application.