Stella v. Asset Management Consultants, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] however, the error in appointing a referee is grounds for reversal
    only if it resulted in a “miscarriage of justice”—that is, that a
    different result would have been probable if the error had not
    occurred. (Cal. Cons., art. VI, § 13 [“[n]o judgment shall be set
    aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to
    any matter of procedure, unless after an examination of the
    entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the
    opinion that the error complained of his resulted in a miscarriage
    of justice”]; § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be
    reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or
    defect unless it shall appear from the record that such error,
    ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by
    reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party
    complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial
    injury and that a different result would have been probable if
    such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or
    existed”]; see Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 780
    ,
    26
    800; Pool v. City of Oakland (1986) 
    42 Cal. 3d 1051
    , 1069.) The
    burden rests with the party claiming error to demonstrate not
    only error but also the resulting prejudice. (Carolina Casualty
    Ins.