Stella v. Asset Management Consultants, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] 236 Cal. App. 4th 1401
    , 1406; Favila v. Katten Muchin Rosenman
    LLP (2010) 
    188 Cal. App. 4th 189
    , 224.) “Thus, a demurrer based
    on an affirmative defense will be sustained only where the face of
    the complaint discloses that the action is necessarily barred by
    the defense.” (Casterson, at p. 183; accord, Favila, at p. 224; see
    Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 
    55 Cal. 4th 1185
    ,
    1191 [application of a statute of limitations based on facts alleged
    in a complaint is a legal question subject to de novo review].)
    Section 638, subdivision (a), provides that a referee may be
    appointed by agreement of the parties to “hear and determine
    any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact
    or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” The judgment
    based on a statement of decision following a consensual general
    reference is treated as if the action had been heard by the court
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 644, subd. (a)) and is reviewed on appeal using
    the same rules that apply to a decision by the trial court. (See