Rhule v. WaveFront Technology, Inc. , 214 Cal. Rptr. 3d 586 ( 2017 )
[…] supply an adequate record, and other than the portion of the trial
    court’s order that states section 2033.300, subdivision (c) was the
    statutory basis of its attorney fees award, we have no reliable
    means of assessing the trial court’s rationale for awarding fees.
    Thus, we consider only plaintiff’s argument that section 2033.300
    cannot authorize an attorney fees award under any
    circumstances. If plaintiff is wrong about that—and he is—the
    inadequacy of the record precludes further review and affirmance
    is required.
    Section 2033.300 provides in full as follows: “(a) A party
    may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a
    request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice
    to all parties. [¶] (b) The court may permit withdrawal or
    amendment of an admission only if it determines that the
    admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable
    neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not
    be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or
    defense on the merits. [¶] (c) The court may impose conditions on
    the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited
    5
    to, the following: [¶] (1) An order that the party who obtained the
    admission be permitted to pursue additional discovery related to
    the matter involved in the withdrawn or amended admission. [¶]
    (2) An order that the costs of any additional discovery be borne in
    whole or in part by the party withdrawing or amending the
    admission.” (Emphasis added.)
    Plaintiff agrees that subdivision (c) of section 2033.300
    gives a trial court discretion to conditionally grant a motion to
    withdraw or amend a response to an RFA, but he emphasizes the
    statute makes no express reference to attorney fees—only “costs”