Rhule v. WaveFront Technology, Inc. , 214 Cal. Rptr. 3d 586 ( 2017 )
[…] withdraw or amend a response to an RFA, but he emphasizes the
    statute makes no express reference to attorney fees—only “costs”
    of additional discovery. Thus, in his view, conditioning relief
    upon the payment of attorney fees is not authorized by the
    statute. The argument fails for two reasons.
    First, section 2033.300’s reference to costs should be read to
    include attorney fees: both the general civil costs statute and a
    statute specific to requests for admission support such a reading.
    (See § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10) [treating attorney fees as a sub-
    category of “costs”]; § 2033.420, subd. (a) [“If a party fails to
    admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so under
    this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission
    thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party
    requesting the admission may move the court for an order
    requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the
    reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including
    reasonable attorney’s fees”].) Second, even if attorney fees are
    not understood as a subset of permissible “costs,” section
    2033.300 does not limit a court’s discretion to those conditions set
    forth in subdivisions (c)(1) and (c)(2). Rather, by its express