Goodman v. Raytheon Co. CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] 111 Cal.App.4th 802
    , 806-807 [once
    defendant establishes the existence of an affirmative defense, burden on summary
    judgment shifts to the plaintiff to produce evidence establishing a triable issue of material
    fact refuting the defense]; see Huynh v. Ingersoll-Rand (1993) 
    16 Cal.App.4th 825
    , 830.)
    2. The Age Discrimination Claim
    a. Governing law
    FEHA prohibits an employer from, among other things, discriminating against a
    person on the basis of age in compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of
    employment. (§ 12940, subd. (a); see § 12941 [Legislature “reaffirms and declares its
    12
    intent that the courts interpret the state’s statutes prohibiting age discrimination in
    employment broadly and vigorously, in a manner comparable to prohibitions against sex
    and race discrimination”].) “The prohibition is often restated in judicial opinions as a
    requirement that the discriminatory action result in ‘adverse employment action.’”
    (Horsford v. Board of Trustees of California State University (2005) 
    132 Cal.App.4th 359
    , 374.)