People v. Pineda ( 2022 )
[…] a defendant certified by the juvenile court as fit to be tried in a
    court of criminal jurisdiction could challenge that determination
    in the Court of Appeal through a petition for writ relief. (See
    generally People v. Superior Court (Rodrigo O.) (1994) 22
    
    12 Cal.App.4th 1297
    , 1302.) Defendant never petitioned for such
    relief after the juvenile court’s fitness determination ordered by
    this court in Pineda I.
    Now, after enactment of AB 624, which is codified at
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 801, a defendant is entitled
    to immediately appeal from a juvenile court fitness
    determination. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 801 [“An order transferring
    a minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction
    shall be subject to immediate appellate review if a notice of
    appeal is filed within 30 days of the order transferring the minor
    to a court of criminal jurisdiction. An order transferring the
    minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction
    may not be heard on appeal from the judgment of conviction”].)
    Defendant argues Welfare and Institutions Code section 801
    should apply retroactively to him such that he is now authorized
    to appeal from the juvenile court determination made several
    years ago.
    We hold the statute does not qualify for the Estrada