Bom v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] the duty to “determine” whether the “physical or emotional
    health or safety” of the unmarried minor and child who are
    the subjects of a referral would be jeopardized if they “lived in
    the same residence with the individual’s own parent or legal
    guardian, or other adult relative.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16504,
    subd. (b).) It neither constitutes “having the care” of a child for
    purposes of Penal Code section 273a, nor imposes a duty of such
    care.
    The People’s reliance on Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 16506, subdivision (b) is similarly misplaced. That
    statute provides that the “county child welfare department staff ”
    shall provide or arrange for family maintenance services for
    “[f]amilies whose child is in potential danger of abuse, neglect,
    or exploitation, who are willing to accept services and participate
    in corrective efforts, and where it is safe for the child to remain
    in the child’s home only with the provision of services.” (Welf. &
    Inst. Code, § 16506, subd. (b).) Providing or arranging for family
    maintenance services is not akin to “having the care” of the
    child, as courts have construed that phrase; and a duty to provide
    or arrange such services is not equivalent to a duty to act as a