Bom v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] Code’s enumeration of county officers or Los Angeles County’s
    list of officers in its charter. Therefore, under any test for
    determining whether one is an officer for purposes of Government
    Code section 6200, petitioners were not officers. (Cf. Cleland v.
    Superior Court (1942) 
    52 Cal.App.2d 530
    , 537 [superintendent
    of county hospital was not an officer because the position was not
    established as an office by the Legislature or the county].) 9
    9  Our dissenting colleague relies on Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 215, which provides that “the term
    ‘probation officer’ shall include . . . any social worker in a county
    welfare department . . . when supervising dependent children
    of the juvenile court pursuant to [Welfare and Institutions Code]
    Section 272 by order of the court under [Welfare and Institutions
    Code] Section 300.” Even when social workers have the
    responsibilities of probation officers for the purposes identified in
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 215, however, that statute
    did not transform the defendants into deputies of the probation