O.C. v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] neglect, or abandonment; family reunification; and best interests of the child.” (Special
    Immigrant Juvenile Status: Information for Juvenile Courts, italics added
     archived at:  [as of Dec. 20,
    2019].) That same publication reminds juvenile courts that while they should be familiar
    with current immigration law, “[a]ll findings must be based on state law.” (Ibid.)
    A September 30, 2014 memorandum from the California Judicial Council to presiding
    judges and chief executive officers of California’s superior courts addresses section 155
    and provides in relevant part: “All findings are to be based on California state law.”
    6
    and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101 et seq. and 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.11)” rests with the
    superior court, “which includes, but is not limited to, the juvenile, probate, and family
    court[s].”
    In Eddie 
    E., supra
    , 
    223 Cal. App. 4th 622
    —a decision that predates
    section 155—this court explained that under the federal statute “a court must find either
    that an immigrant has been (a) ‘declared dependent on a juvenile court’ or (b) ‘legally