Dorit v. Noe ( 2020 )
[…] the arbitration, regardless of any provisions in the parties’ contract, although
    they can allocate the filing fee between the parties. (§ 6203, subd. (a).)
    “ ‘The nature of the obligation to arbitrate under the MFAA differs
    from that under standard arbitration in two important ways. First, the
    obligation to arbitrate under the MFAA is based on a statutory directive and
    not the parties’ agreement. Thus, a client may invoke the MFAA and proceed
    to arbitration despite the absence of any prior agreement to do so. . . .
    [¶] Second, section 6200, subdivision (c) provides: “[A]rbitration under this
    article shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney
    if commenced by a client.” In other words, whereas a client cannot be forced
    under the MFAA to arbitrate a dispute concerning legal fees, at the client’s
    election an unwilling attorney can be forced to do so.’ ” 
    (Schatz, supra
    ,
    45 Cal.4th at p. 565.)