(Cal. Dept. of Health Care Services, MMCD All Plan Letter 08-010, Nov. 10, 2008).) 22 08–010, Nov. 10, 2008; 09–013, June 29, 2009; 10–008, July 6, 2010; 11–017, July 18, 2011; 12–004, July 13, 2012.)17 Former section 14091.3 also contained a sunset provision repealing itself as of January 1, 2011 unless a statute enacted before the sunset date deleted or extended that date. (Former § 14091.3, subd. (f).) The Legislature extended the sunset date in 2010 and 2011. (Stats. 2010, ch. 717, § 147; Stats. 2011, ch. 3, § 92.) The Legislature last amended former section 14091.3 in 2012, in anticipation of the implementation of the APR-DRG rates pursuant to section 14105.28. (Stats. 2012, ch. 23, § 81.) The Legislature added subdivision (c)(2) to former section 14091.3 stating that “[t]he rates . . . for emergency inpatient services and poststabilization services [listed in former section 14091.3] shall remain in effect only until [DHCS] implements the payment methodology based on diagnosis-related groups pursuant to Section 14105.28.” A new subdivision (c)(3) further stated that, “[u]pon implementation of ” the APR-DRG methodology, “any [out-of-network] hospital . . . shall accept as payment in full for inpatient hospital services, including both emergency inpatient services and poststabilization services related to an