We begin with a discussion of federal law. I. Federal Law Governing Poststabilization Services Under Medicaid A. Federal Medicaid statutes Medicaid is governed by title XIX of the Social Security Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq. (See
Olszewski, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 809.) As we have discussed, title XIX requires Medicaid managed care plans to pay for emergency services provided to their enrollees by out-of-network hospitals. (42 U.S.C. § 1396u–2(b)(2)(A)(i).) 12 In 2006, Congress amended title XIX to specify the payment amounts to which out-of-network providers were entitled for emergency services, stating in relevant part, “Any provider of emergency services that does not have in effect a contract with a Medicaid managed care entity that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in the entity’s Medicaid managed care plan must accept as payment in full no more than the amounts (less any payments for indirect costs of medical education and direct costs of graduate medical education) that it could collect if the beneficiary received medical assistance under this subchapter other than through enrollment in such an entity.” (42 U.S.C. § 1396u–2(b)(2)(D); Pub.L. No. 109–171, § 6085 (Feb. 8, 2006), 120 Stat. 121.) In other words, out-of-network providers are compensated for the emergency care of managed care patients at the same rate the providers would receive under a fee-for-service system.