Sess.), as amended Sep. 15, 2008, par. 7 [“This provision is intended to comply with federal law limits on emergency care charges to Medicaid managed care plans”].) Former section 14091.3 required plans to pay for out-of- network emergency inpatient services at an average per diem contract rate pursuant to former section 14166.245, with certain adjustments. (Former § 14091.3, subd. (c)(2).) The statute required plans to pay for out-of-network poststabilization services “consistent with” 42 C.F.R. part 438.114(e), the federal Medicaid regulation governing poststabilization care.15 (Former § 14091.3, subd. (c)(3).) 14 Former section 14091.3, subdivision (c), stated, “Any hospital that does not have in effect a contract with a Medi–Cal managed care health plan . . . that establishes payment amounts for services furnished to a beneficiary enrolled in that plan shall accept as payment in full, from all these plans, the following amounts . . . .” 15 Former section 14091.3, subdivision (c)(3) read in full, “For poststabilization services following an emergency admission, payment amounts shall be consistent with subdivision (e) of Section 438.114 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations. This paragraph shall only be implemented to the extent that 21 In explaining this latter provision governing poststabilization care, an Assembly Budget Committee analysis issued shortly before the statute’s enactment stated that payment for out-of-network poststabilization services was “subject to the equivalent of the payment that a provider would receive