City of Huntington Beach v. Becerra ( 2020 )
[…] might be deterred from seeking health care or attending school if local law enforcement
    were “entangled with federal immigration enforcement” raises an issue of statewide
    concern. Goldstein, the Sonoma County Counsel, declared that after the devastating
    wildfires in Sonoma County in October 2017, immigrant families avoided interacting
    with local, state, and federal government agencies for fear of federal immigration raids.
    The treatment and welfare of immigrants, whatever their status, is a matter
    of statewide concern. (See e.g., Gov. Code, § 7285, subd. (a) [“All protections, rights,
    and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by
    federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have
    37
    applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state”].) As the
    Legislature found, “[a]lmost one in three Californians is foreign born and one in two
    children in California has at least one immigrant parent.” (Id., § 7284.2, subd. (a).) The
    health, education, and legal treatment of a group of people of this size and residing