During the in-camera hearing, the record of which is separated from the remainder of the reporter’s transcript and sealed, the prosecutor stated that the evidence consisted of “an interview from a percipient witness” who provided information to police. The prosecutor explained that portions of the interview related to other crimes and were not relevant to this case, and 2Defendant’s citation to “1ART” and “1RT” appear to be erroneous; the pages at issue are in the second volume of the reporter’s transcript, or “2 RT.” 3Section 1054.7 states that disclosures “shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” It further provides, “Upon the request of any party, the court may permit a showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures, or any portion of that showing, to be made in camera.” 9 asked that those portions be redacted before providing the recording of the interview to the defense. The prosecutor admitted that law enforcement had obtained the evidence in November 2017 shortly after the crime occurred, but said the prosecution had only recently learned about it.