People v. Wooley CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] During the in-camera hearing, the record of which is
    separated from the remainder of the reporter’s transcript and
    sealed, the prosecutor stated that the evidence consisted of “an
    interview from a percipient witness” who provided information to
    police. The prosecutor explained that portions of the interview
    related to other crimes and were not relevant to this case, and
    2Defendant’s  citation to “1ART” and “1RT” appear to be
    erroneous; the pages at issue are in the second volume of the
    reporter’s transcript, or “2 RT.”
    3Section 1054.7 states that disclosures “shall be made at
    least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a
    disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” It further
    provides, “Upon the request of any party, the court may permit a
    showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures,
    or any portion of that showing, to be made in camera.”
    9
    asked that those portions be redacted before providing the
    recording of the interview to the defense. The prosecutor
    admitted that law enforcement had obtained the evidence in
    November 2017 shortly after the crime occurred, but said the