People v. Birdine CA2/2 ( 2020 )
[…] not apply to evidence offered to support or attack the credibility
    of a witness”]; People v. Hawthorne (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 67
    , 99
    [“Unless precluded by statute, any evidence is admissible to
    attack the credibility of a witness if it has a tendency in reason to
    disprove the truthfulness of the witness’s testimony”].) Such
    evidence may also be admitted to prove a material fact in dispute
    such as motive, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, or the
    absence of mistake or accident. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b);
    People v. Cage (2015) 
    62 Cal.4th 256
    , 273 (Cage); People v. Jones
    (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 899
    , 930.)
    “ ‘Evidence Code section 210 defines “relevant evidence” as
    “evidence . . . having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove
    any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of
    the action.” ’ ” (People v. Pearson (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 393
    , 438
    (Pearson).) If evidence of another instance of defendant’s
    misconduct is relevant to prove some fact other than propensity,
    the evidence may properly be admitted subject to a limiting
    instruction upon request.