Citizens for Smart Development etc. v. County of Amador CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] relating to “Mandatory Findings of Significance . . . [are] barred and may not be
    litigated.” We agree. (California Native Plant Society v. City of Rancho Cordova (2009)
    
    172 Cal.App.4th 603
    , 615 [“ ‘ “Exhaustion of administrative remedies is a jurisdictional
    prerequisite to maintenance of a CEQA action.” ’ ”].)
    III
    The County’s Independent Judgment and Analysis
    Finally, we consider Citizens’s contention that the County failed to “make a
    finding that the mitigated negative declaration reflects the agency’s independent
    judgment and analysis.” (See § 21082.1, subd. (c)(3) [a lead agency must, “[a]s part of
    the adoption of a negative declaration or a mitigated negative declaration, or certification
    of an environmental impact report, find that the report or declaration reflects the
    independent judgment of the lead agency”].)
    The trial court rejected this argument on the ground that Citizens “failed to
    administratively exhaust this issue.” The court reasoned that Citizens never commented
    about this shortcoming during the administrative proceedings, even though they had
    ample opportunity to do so.