St. Myers v. Dignity Health ( 2020 )
[…] detrimental and substantial effect on the plaintiff’s employment. [Citations.]” (McRae,
    supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 386.)
    As discussed ante, St. Myers failed to provide admissible evidence to create a
    triable issue of fact that the manipulation of her schedule detrimentally affected her pay
    or that she was forced to practice below the standard of care. Further, she failed to raise a
    triable issue of fact that Dignity Health or its agents were behind the false allegations that
    led to investigations and rumors.
    20
    St. Myers contends the standard for an adverse employment action under section
    1278.5 is “far broader” than the standard for other retaliation actions. Subdivision (d)(2)
    of section 1278.5 defines “discriminatory treatment” to include “discharge, demotion,
    suspension, or any unfavorable changes in, or breach of, the terms or conditions of a
    contract, employment, or privileges of the employee.” (Italics added.) Even if we accept
    this new contention, raised for the first time on appeal, it fails. The problem with St.
    Myers’s case is not that she failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to the materiality of