Loudon v. DHSE CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] (Walker v.
    4
    DHSE, Inc. v. Superior Court, B322569. The previously
    assigned writ number prior to transfer to this court was E077127.
    6
    Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (2005)
    
    35 Cal.4th 15
    , 21; accord, Griset v. Fair Political Practices Com.
    (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 688
    , 696; see Jennings v. Marralle (1994)
    
    8 Cal.4th 121
    , 126 [“[e]xistence of an appealable judgment is a
    jurisdictional prerequisite to an appeal”].) “The right to appeal is
    wholly statutory. [Citation.] Code of Civil Procedure
    section 904.1 lists appealable judgments and orders.” (Dana
    Point Safe Harbor Collective v. Superior Court (2010) 
    51 Cal.4th 1
    , 5.)
    5
    Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(1),
    authorizes an appeal “[f]rom a judgment, except an interlocutory
    judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11),
    or a judgment of contempt . . . .” Although the trial court’s order
    of July 16, 2020 is most definitely not a judgment—DHSE
    successfully moved to vacate the judgment actually entered on
    that date—DHSE nonetheless contends its appeal of that order