In re Victoria O. CA2/7 ( 2020 )
[…] 19 Cal.App.5th 768
    , 784; In re Breanna S.
    (2017) 
    8 Cal.App.5th 636
    , 649.) The notice requirement is at the
    heart of ICWA because it “enables a tribe to determine whether
    the child is an Indian child and, if so, whether to intervene in or
    exercise jurisdiction over the proceeding. No foster care
    placement or termination of parental rights proceeding may be
    held until at least 10 days after the tribe receives the required
    notice.” (In re Isaiah W., at p. 5; accord, In re N.G. (2018)
    
    27 Cal.App.5th 474
    , 480; see 
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a); § 224.3, subd.
    (d).)
    The juvenile court and the Department “have an
    affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for
    whom a petition under Section 300 . . . may be or has been filed,
    is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re
    Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 9; In re A.M., supra,
    47 Cal.App.5th at pp. 316-317.) The duty to develop the
    information concerning whether a child is an Indian child rests
    with the court and the Department, not the parents or members