People v. Ngo CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] (b)(1),
    (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4).) However, it excludes youthful offenders who were convicted of a
    controlling offense for which the sentence is LWOP. (§ 3051, subds. (b), (h).)
    In Franklin, the defendant argued that a sentence of 50 years to life for a crime
    that he committed when he was 16 was the functional equivalent of an LWOP sentence
    and therefore violated Miller. (Franklin, 
    supra,
     63 Cal.4th at pp. 268, 273.)
    Our Supreme Court, however, held that the argument was moot in light of the
    enactment of sections 3051 and 4801. (Franklin, 
    supra,
     63 Cal.4th at pp. 268, 276-277.)
    Section 4801 requires the Board of Parole Hearings (Board), in evaluating a juvenile or
    youthful offender, to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as
    compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and
    increased maturity of the prisoner . . . .” (§ 4801, subd. (c).)
    The defendant argued, however, that “the Board will not be able to give great
    weight to these characteristics at a youth offender parole hearing because ‘there would be