People v. Ngo CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] as a juvenile the opportunity to obtain release when he or she has shown that he or she
    has been rehabilitated and gained maturity,” in accordance with, inter alia, Miller. (Stats.
    2013, ch. 312, § 1.)
    As originally enacted, it applied only to juvenile offenders. (Former § 3051,
    subds. (a)(1), (b), Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.) Like the current statute, it excluded
    offenders sentenced to LWOP. (Former § 3051, subds. (b), (h), Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.)
    In 2015, however, it was amended so as to also apply to youthful offenders under 23.
    (Former § 3051, subds. (a)(1), (b), Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1.) In 2017, it was amended
    5
    again so as to also apply to youthful offenders 25 or younger. (§ 3051, subds. (a)(1), (b),
    Stats. 2017, ch. 675, § 1.)
    It defines “controlling offense” as “the offense or enhancement for which any
    sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
    It then provides, as relevant here: “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense
    that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger . . . shall be eligible
    for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing . . . .” (§ 3051, subds. (b)(1),
    (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4).) However, it excludes youthful offenders who were convicted of a
    controlling offense for which the sentence is LWOP. (§ 3051, subds. (b), (h).)
    In Franklin, the defendant argued that a sentence of 50 years to life for a crime