Nonetheless, as noted, section 580, subdivision (a) also precludes a judgment that exceeds “that demanded . . . in the statement provided for by Section 425.115” (italics added), i.e., in the punitive damages statement. Subdivision (b) of section 425.115 lists the items such a statement must contain to preserve the plaintiff’s right to seek punitive damages, including the parties’ names, the lawsuit, and the dollar amount of punitive damages the plaintiff seeks. The plaintiff may use the form laid out in the statute or serve a “substantial equivalent” of the 7 statement. (§ 425.115, subd. (b).) Service of the statement must be made on the defendant “before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages.” (§ 425.115, subd. (f).) In his appeal, Radovic first argues that the default judgment did not violate section 580 because even including the punitive damages, the total amount awarded was $118,000 less than the amount the complaint demanded for compensatory damages.