(Sass v. Cohen (2019)
32 Cal.App.5th 1032, 1039–1040.) A defendant may attack a void judgment at any time and is not subject to a claim of laches. (§ 473, subd. (d); Airs Aromatics, LLC v. CBL Data Recovery Technologies, Inc. (2018)
23 Cal.App.5th 1013, 1022–1023.) We independently review the question of whether a default judgment is void. (Airs, at p. 1018.) Section 580, subdivision (a) provides that the relief granted to the plaintiff against a defaulting defendant “cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115.” (Italics added.) The complaint “fixes ‘a ceiling on recovery,’ both in terms of the (1) type of relief and (2) the amount of relief” (Sass v. Cohen, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 1040), “but not prejudgment interest, attorney fees, or costs” (ibid.).