controversy; or (6) the arbitrator failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware or was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in section 1281.91. Section 1281.91, subdivision (a) provides for arbitrator disqualification if he or she fails to comply with section 1281.9. In turn, section 1281.9, subdivision (a) requires arbitrators to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” Section 1281.9 provides a nonexhaustive list of matters to be disclosed (Dornbirer v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (2008)
166 Cal.App.4th 831, 836), and includes, the “existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge,” and “matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council’ ” (§ 1281.9, subdivision (a)(1), (2)).