Whispering Oaks RCF Management etc. v. Cincinnati Ins. Co. CA6 ( 2023 )
[…] Cincinnati’s attorney did not state that she “appeared on behalf of their client.” Instead,
    she explained that Cincinnati intended to file a motion to quash based on lack of personal
    jurisdiction, as well as a demurrer on various grounds and a motion to dismiss for forum
    nonconveniens, and she requested that Whispering Oaks dismiss the suit and pursue any
    relief to which it believes it is entitled in Missouri. The e-mail says nothing about
    making an appearance of any kind.
    Nor does the e-mail constitute a general appearance pursuant to Code of Civil
    Procedure section 1014. That section sets forth a list of acts constituting an
    “appearance,” and provides: “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant
    answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer
    pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives
    the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance
    for the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1014.) That list is not exclusive, but “ ‘rather the
    13
    term may apply to various acts which, under all of the circumstances, are deemed to
    confer jurisdiction of the person.’ ” (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 1127
    ,