People v. Gallegos CA2/6 ( 2020 )
[…] evidence of voluntary intoxication for any other purpose.”
    (CALCRIM No. 625.)
    5
    defense because it did not permit the jury to consider evidence of
    voluntary intoxication to negate the mental state required for
    implied malice second degree murder. He further contends he
    received ineffective assistance from his trial counsel because
    counsel did not request that the voluntary intoxication
    instruction be modified to apply implied malice second degree
    murder.
    CALCRIM No. 625, the voluntary intoxication instruction,
    is based on Penal Code section 29.4, which provides, “Evidence of
    voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of
    whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific
    intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant
    premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice
    aforethought.” (Id., subd. (b).) Appellant contends section 29.4,
    subdivision (b) deprives him of due process and the right to
    present a defense because it prevents the jury from considering
    his voluntary intoxication in deciding whether he was capable of