People v. Curry CA3 ( 2020 )
[…] The prosecutor then asked:
    “Detective, when you asked Ms. Baker for [defendant’s] phone number, what did she
    say? In response, the detective said: “(510) 408-8617.” The detective mentioned that
    9
    he wrote a report but was not asked about the content of the report or the circumstances
    surrounding its preparation.
    B. Applicable Legal Principles
    Hearsay is evidence of an out of court statement offered to prove the truth of the
    matter asserted therein and is inadmissible unless it falls within an exception to the
    hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Evidence Code section 1237 provides an exception
    to the hearsay rule based on a past recollection recorded. That provision provides:
    “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by
    him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has
    insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the
    statement is contained in a writing which:
    “(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or
    was fresh in the witness’ memory;
    “(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some
    other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made;
    “(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true
    statement of such fact; and
    “(4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the
    statement.
    “(b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be
    received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.” (Evid. Code, § 1237.)
    “ ‘ “[W]hether an adequate foundation for admission” of a statement under
    Evidence Code section 1237 has been established turns on whether the declarant’s
    “testimony that [the] statement was true was reliable,” and the trial court who hears the