In re K.C. CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] 2 The record does not reflect how or precisely when the Department
    discovered this fact. The respondent’s brief states that it was after we issued
    our opinion. Reports filed below indicate the Department had become aware
    of father’s criminal background by early January 2022, which is when the
    Department spoke to father about it.
    3 A subsequent petition may be filed when there are “new facts or
    circumstances” sufficient to bring a dependent child under the court’s
    dependency jurisdiction “other than those under which the original petition
    was sustained.” (§ 342, subd. (a).) “Unless otherwise provided by law, all
    procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a
    subsequent petition” filed under section 342. (§ 342, subd. (b).) “Those
    procedures include holding detention, jurisdictional, and dispositional
    hearings in accordance with section 300.” (In re B.P. (2020) 
    49 Cal.App.5th 886
    , 890.)
    7