(Former § 224.2, subd. (e).) “Further inquiry includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Interviewing the parents . . . and extended family members to gather [relevant] information . . . . [¶] (2) Contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs and the State Department of Social Services for assistance in identifying the names and contact information of the tribes in which the child may be a member, or eligible for membership in, and contacting the tribes and 8 Section 306 provides that a social worker in a county welfare department may “[t]ake into and maintain temporary custody of, without a warrant, a child who has been declared a dependent child of the juvenile court under Section 300.” (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) 7 any other person that may reasonably be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.