Floyd v. Wilson CA2/1 ( 2020 )
[…] appeal either.
    Aside from arguing that Wilson made a general
    appearance, plaintiffs do not challenge the trial court’s finding
    that the dismissal of the lawsuit was mandatory because
    plaintiffs did not serve Wilson within a three-year period.10
    discretion, but she identifies no discretionary determination
    challenged on appeal.
    9 Section 415.20, subdivision (b) governs substitute service
    and requires leaving the summons and complaint at the person’s
    dwelling house and mailing a copy to the same address.
    10 Section 583.210 provides in pertinent part: “The
    summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within
    three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.
    For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at
    the time the complaint is filed.” (§ 583.210, subd. (a).)
    Section 583.240 provides: In computing the time within
    which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall
    be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions
    existed: