Vang v. Board of Trustees of Cal. State University CA5 ( 2020 )
[…] commission of those prohibited acts.” (Ed. Code, § 66251.) This protection is provided
    “regardless of disability, gender, gender identity, gender expression, nationality, race or
    2      Based on this conclusion, we need not discuss why Vang’s allegations are
    insufficient to state a violation of the Donahoe Higher Education Act.
    10.
    ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, or any other basis that is contained in the
    prohibition of hate crimes …, including immigration status.” (Ed. Code, § 66251.)
    The legislative findings and statements of intent for the Equity in Higher
    Education Act are set forth in Education Code section 66252, subdivisions (a) through
    (g). The Legislature found that “[a]ll students have the right to participate fully in the
    educational process, free from discrimination and harassment” and universities “have an
    affirmative obligation to combat racism, sexism, and other forms of bias, and a
    responsibility to provide equal educational opportunity.” (Ed. Code, § 66252, subds. (a),
    (b).) The Legislature also determined “[t]here is an urgent need to teach and inform
    students in the public schools about their rights, as guaranteed by the federal and state
    constitutions, in order to increase students’ awareness and understanding of their rights
    and the rights of others, with the intention of promoting tolerance and sensitivity in
    postsecondary educational institutions and in society as a means of responding to
    potential harassment and hate violence.” (Ed. Code, § 66252, subd. (e).) Furthermore,
    the Legislature intended “that each postsecondary educational institution undertake
    educational activities to counter discriminatory incidents on school grounds and, within
    constitutional bounds, to minimize and eliminate a hostile environment on school
    grounds that impairs the access of students to equal educational opportunity.” (Ed. Code,
    § 66252, subd. (f).)
    Article 5 of the Equity in Higher Education Act addresses compliance and
    enforcement. (See Ed. Code, §§ 66290–66292.4.) The last section of that article states
    the Equity in Higher Education Act “may be enforced through a civil action.” (Ed. Code,