People v. Taylor CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] anyone other than the defendant.
    Second, the jury instructions, considered as a whole, support this
    construction. (See Quinonez, supra, 46 Cal.App.5th at p. 465 [“[w]e look to
    the instructions as a whole”].) In addition to instructing on voluntary
    intoxication, the court also instructed the jury on principles of provocation,
    self-defense, imperfect self-defense, and heat-of-passion. More specifically,
    the court instructed the jury that the prosecution bore the burden of
    4      The first two paragraphs of CALCRIM No. 625 track subdivisions (b)
    and (c) of section 29.4, which state: “(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is
    admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually
    formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the
    defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice
    aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion,
    injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or
    other substance.”
    10
    disproving that Taylor acted in self-defense. In evaluating the
    reasonableness of Taylor’s belief that he “was in imminent danger of being
    killed or suffering great bodily injury,” the jury was instructed to “consider all