In re A.A. CA4/2 ( 2023 )
[…] “The Department is directed to provide updated case plans for . . . father . . . with any
    changes.”
    30
    B.     Discussion.
    “If a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court, on the ground that the child
    is a person described by Section 300, and the court orders that a parent or guardian shall
    retain custody of the child subject to the supervision of the social worker, the parents or
    guardians shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by
    an appropriate agency designated by the court.” (§ 362, subd. (c); see also § 300.2, subd.
    (a) [child protection may include “provision of a full array of social and health services to
    help the child and family and to prevent reabuse of children”].)
    “‘“The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and
    protect the child’s interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly. On appeal,
    this determination cannot be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.” [Citation.]’