Hernandez v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles ( 2020 )
[…] Hernandez v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles ( 2020 )


Menu:
  • Filed 6/2/20
    CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
    IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
    FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT
    DIVISION FIVE
    GUILLERMO HERNANDEZ et al.,
    Plaintiffs and Appellants,
    v.                                            A156062
    DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR
    VEHICLES et al.,                              (Alameda County
    Super. Ct. No. RG16836460)
    Defendants and Respondents.
    Vehicle Code section 13365, subdivision (a) (section 13365(a)) 1 directs
    the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to suspend a person’s driver’s
    license “[u]pon receipt of notification of a violation of subdivision (a) of
    Section 40508” and certain other conditions. Subdivision (a) of section 40508
    (hereafter, the Misdemeanor Statute) makes it a misdemeanor for a traffic
    offender to “willfully violat[e] his or her written promise . . . to appear in