Trenk v. Soheili ( 2020 )
[…] (See Assem. Bill No. 2624
    (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) § 1.)
    12
    The Note here was not recorded. The Trust Deed was
    recorded, but it did not state the date when the final payment
    under the Note was due. The 60-year period to exercise a power
    of sale under section 882.020(a)(2) therefore applied.
    2.      The Trust Deed Was Voidable Because Dinah
    Did Not Execute It
    The Trenks argue that if they owned their Residence as
    community property, the Trust Deed was “subject to set aside”
    because only Joseph executed it. (See Fam. Code, § 1102, subd.
    (a) [“both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized
    agent, are required to join in executing an instrument by which
    . . . community real property or an interest therein is . . .
    encumbered”].) Appellants do not dispute the legal point, and
    agree that whether the Trenks owned their Residence as
    community property is the “critical question” in this appeal.
    Appellants argue that the Residence in fact is not
    community property.