Trenk v. Soheili ( 2020 )
[…] enforceability under section 882.020, subdivision (a)(1) should
    apply here because there is “direct privity and a familial
    relationship between the original party to the note . . . ,
    settlement agreement . . . and the deed of trust.” The Trenks
    assert that the beneficiary of the Trust Deed—Sohyly’s sister,
    Appellant Maryam Soheili—had “clear and actual notice of the
    nature and maturity date of the underlying obligation on which
    the [Trust Deed] was predicated.”
    This argument fails to acknowledge the clear language of
    section 882.020. Section 882.020 expressly states that the 10-
    year time period applies only if “the final maturity date or the
    last date fixed for payment of the debt or performance of the
    obligation is ascertainable from the recorded evidence of
    indebtedness.” (§ 882.020, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)
    Alternatively, “[i]f the final maturity date or the last date fixed
    for payment of the debt or performance of the obligation is not
    ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness,” the
    60-year period applies. (§ 882.020, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)
    There is no ambiguity in this statutory requirement that a
    document stating the last date for payment of the underlying
    11
    obligation must be recorded for the 10-year period to apply. The